Acmella (Acmella oleracea)

  • Sale
  • €12,00
  • Regular price €15,00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.


About product

Acmella has been used commonly as a folk remedy, e.g. for toothache, rheumatic and fever, as fresh vegetable as well as spice for Japanese appetizer. It is very fascinating that acmella, starting from the simple antitoothache plant to highly valuable annual herb, possesses multifunctional roles as indigenous medicine for therapeutics in health care, beauty care and cosmetics as well as health food or supplements enriched with numerous antioxidants. Derived from a plant commonly found in South America, Acmella Oleracea is the perfect ingredient for facial skin care products, especially for smoothing crow´s feet and wrinkles on the forehead or around the mouth.

The most common and widespread medicinal use is to treat toothache and throat and gum infections. Raw Acmella leaves and flower heads have a pungent taste; they cause numbing of the mouth when chewed and induce the production of saliva. This sensation may be attributed to the alkylamide fraction. Worldwide the flower heads are used either fresh or dried and powdered, but the use of roots and leaves has been recommended as well.

Spilanthol is extracted from the Acmella oleracea plant. Spilanthol offers interesting bioactivities. It is a local anaesthetic and an analgesic and it also has insecticide activities. Acmella oleracea or Spilanthes acmella is a medicinal plant, also known by the name of Phak-Kratt-Huawaen in Thai. It has long been used in traditional medicine to relieve toothache, headaches, asthma and rheumatism. The decoction of its roots has been used as a laxative and diuretic agent. This plant is composed of Spilanthol but also of isobutylamide derivatives, α-esters and β-amyrin, stigmasterol, myricyl alcohol including sitosterol glucosides and triterpenoid saponins. Studies have shown that the constituents of Acmella oleracea present antioxidant, vasodilatory and antimicrobial activities.

The plant is further recommended as a cure for dysentery and rheumatism, and to enhance the immune system. It is used against blood parasites, especially against malaria.

Regarded as a ‘natural alternative to botox’, Acmella Oleracea is a targeted anti-ageing ingredient. 0.25% Acmella oleracea extract stimulates the contractile force of the fibroblasts (cell/collagen fibre interaction increased), which will help to firm and tighten the dermis. In vivo, Acmella oleracea extracts have been tested on volunteers in a 2% formulation. These results show a perceptible effect on the cutaneous microrelief as of the first day owing to the ultra-fast-working action of the extract (botox-like) and a lasting action after 28 days' treatment. The depth and length of wrinkles are reduced and the skin is smoother and markedly firmer.

Acmella is a powerful aphrodisiac in traditional medicine for improving sexual performance in men.

Characteristics

  1. It acts as a muscle relaxant, reducing the micro-movements that create facial wrinkles and lines. This in turn helps to reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles and visibly smooths the skin’s surface. This smoothing effect is visible and is reinforced over the first month of use.

  2. It has been demonstrated that only 0.6% of the extract is necessary to obtain complete myorelaxation on a model reproducing muscular contractions. It is interesting to note that, after 24 hours, a residual effectiveness subsists at a 3% concentration of Acmella oleracea extract.

  3. The anti-wrinkle effect of botulinum toxin lies in its ability to inhibit subcutaneous muscle contractions considered to be responsible for expression lines (deep wrinkles); the substances tested, given their ability to inhibit contractile activity (or botox-like effect), have the same anti-wrinkle potential as botulinum toxin.

  4.  

Application

Tip icon

Inhalation

3 drops of essential oil into water in the scented lamp or your popular diffuser.

Tip icon

Anti-wrinkle mix

Mix 10 drops of acmella with 30 drops carrier oil such as rosehip carrier oil or almond oil or jojoba oil. Because we smile, frown, laugh and speak, our face's skin is subjected to thousands of involuntary microcontractions every day, which lead to the formation of fine lines. These fine lines may become more visible and deeper wrinkles over time. It is precisely because of a myorelaxant mechanism that slows down these microcontractions that Acmella oleracea extract is an effective agent on expression wrinkles. Furthermore, over time, the number and activity of the fibroblasts diminishes and the architecture of the extracellular matrix is modified. The reduction in the adhesion of the fibroblasts to the collagen matrix and the reduction of fibroblast / extracellular matrix interactions is one cause of the disorganization of the collagen network that leads to a loss of firmness and an increase in wrinkles. The effect of Acmella oleracea on the collagen network will help to firm the skin and reduce wrinkles.

Tip icon

Toothache

Mix 3 drops of acmella with 30 drops carrier oil such as grapeseed carrier oil or almond oil. Within a few seconds, the taste buds, gums, and entire mouth become overwhelmed by the intense tingling buzz, saliva swirling stimulating sensation. Whilst this is happening, the mouth is being cleaned and the gum tissues, lymphatic and immune systems stimulated and strengthened. Do not swallow.

Packaging: amber glass bottle with dropper (volume based on selected variant if applicable)

 

Delivery within 5 days

  • Europe above 80 EURfree
  • Europe below 80 EUR10 EUR
  • Outside Europe20 EUR
Safety card
Inhalation
Diluted on skin
Undiluted on skin
Internal use
Kids friendly
Botanical name
  • Acmella oleracea
  • Constituents
  • Spilanthol
  • Type
  • Essential oil
  • Extraction
  • Steam destillation
  • Origin
  • India
  • Produced in
  • India
  • Parts used
  • Flowers
  • Odor
  • Sweet Fresh Gardenia Aroma
  • Color
  • Yellow brown
  • Shelf life
  • 2 years
  • Quality:
  • 100% natural, not diluted and not adulterated essentail oil. It does not contain any other chemical or carrier oil
  • Gravity
  • N/A0
  • Gravity
  • 0.87580
  • Refractive
  • N/A0
  • Refractive
  • 1.45910
  • Optical
  • N/A0
  • Optical
  • -0.560
  • Solubility
  • Soluble in Alcohol Insoluble in water
  • Toxicology
  • No traces of E.col, S.typhii, Saureus or alfatoxins (B1,B2,G1,G2)